Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPotamogeton pusillus
groupMonocots
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Family common name(s)potamogeton; pondweed
Genus common name(s)potamogeton
Species common name(s)small pond-weed; small pond weed; small pondweed; very small pond-weed; very small pondweed; lesser pond-weed; lesser pond weed; lesser pondweed; least pondweed; dwarf pondweed; baby pond-weed; baby pondweed; tiny pond-weed; tiny pondweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabroad-leaved small pondweed is applied to multiple Potamogeton pusillus subspp.; narrow-leaved pondweed, narrow leaved pondweed, narrow-leaf pondweed, narrow leaf pondweed, fine-leaved pondweed, fine-leaved pond-weed, fine-leaf pondweed, fine leaf pondweed, fineleaf pondweed, naiad pondweed, little pondweed are applied to multiple Potamogeton taxa; slender pondweed, slender leaf pondweed are applied to multiple Potamogetonaceae taxa; pondweed, pond-weed, pond weed, pondweeds, fishweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. pusillus; subsp. pusillus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017