Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPolypogon viridis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)agrostis
Species common name(s)water polypogon; water beard-grass; water beard grass; water beardgrass; water bent; water-bent; waterbent; whorled bent-grass; whorled bent grass; whorled bentgrass; green bent-grass; green bent grass; green bentgrass; beardless rabbit's-foot grass; beardless rabbit's foot grass; beardless rabbit'sfootgrass; beardless rabbitsfoot grass; beardless rabbitsfootgrass; beardless rabbit-foot grass; beardless rabbitfoot grass; beardless rabbitfootgrass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketswater agrostis-like beardgrass [Polypogon viridis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawater bentgrass, water bent-grass, water bent grass, fiorin grass, fiorin, bentgrass, bent-grass, bent grass, bent, redtop, red-top, red top, redtop grass, red-top grass, red top grass, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass, fool-hay, fool hay, beardgrass, beard-grass, beard grass, rabbit grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; European needlegrass is more frequently applied to Stipa pennata; rabbit's-foot, rabbit's foot, rabbits-foot, rabbits foot, hairgrass, hair-grass, hair grass applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAgrostis viridis Gouan; Agrostis semiverticillata (Forssk.) C. Christens.; Polypogon semiverticillatus (Forssk.) Hyl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017