Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPolygonum spergulariiforme
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)polygonum; true knotweed
Species common name(s)spurry knotweed; spurry knot-weed; spurrey knotweed; spurge knotweed; fall knotweed; fall knot-weed; fall knot weed; scatter knotweed; scatter knot-weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual knotweed, knotweed, knot-weed, knot weed, buckwheat, buck-wheat, buck wheat, false buckwheat, false-buckwheat, doorweed, door-weed, door grass, door-grass, dooryard grass, door-yard grass, tear-thumb, tear thumb, tearthumb are applied to multiple Polygonaceae taxa; heart's-ease, heart's ease, hearts'-ease, hearts' ease, heartsease, lady's-thumb, lady's thumb, lady's-thumb, ladysthumb are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPolygonum douglasii Greene subsp. spergulariiforme (Meisn. ex Small) J.C. Hickman
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017