Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPlectritis ciliosa
groupEudicots
FamilyValerianaceae
Family common name(s)valerian; valerians
Genus common name(s)plectritis; seablush; sea-blush; sea blush
Species common name(s)ciliate plectritis; long-spurred pink plectritis; long-spurred seablush; long-spurred sea-blush; long-spurred sea blush; long-spur plectritis; long-spur seablush; long spur seablush; longspur seablush
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsshort-spurred pink plectritis [subsp. insignis]; petite long-spurred plectritis [subsp. insignis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapink plectritis, long-spurred plectritis, long spurred plectritis, showy plectritis, short-spur plectritis are applied to multiple Plectritis taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. insignis (Suksd.) Morey; subsp. ciliosa
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017