Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPlagiobothrys bracteatus
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)plagiobothrys
Species common name(s)bracteate popcorn-flower; bracteate popcorn flower; bracteate popcornflower; bracted plagiobothrys; bracted allocarya; bracted popcorn-flower; bracted popcorn flower; bracted popcornflower; bract popcorn-flower; bract popcorn flower; bract popcornflower; vernal pool white forget-me-not
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxavernal pool popcorn-flower, vernal pool popcornflower, vernal pool popcorn flower are applied to multiple Plagiobothrys taxa; popcorn-flower, popcorn flower, popcornflower, white forget-me-nots are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. aculeolatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.; Allocarya bracteata Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017