Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPinus quadrifolia
groupGymnosperms
FamilyPinaceae
Family common name(s)pine
Genus common name(s)pine; true pine
Species common name(s)four-needled pinyon four-needled pinyon pine; four-needled pinyon nut pine; four-needled piñon; four-needled piñon; our-needled piñon pine; four-needle pinyon; four-needle pinyon pine; fourneedle pinyon pine; four-needle piñon; four-needle piñón; four-needle piñon pine; four needle piñon; four needle piñón; four needle piñon pine; four-leaved pinyon; four leaved pinyon; four-leaved pinyon pine; four leaved pinyon pine; four-leaved piñon; four-leaved piñón; four-leaved piñon pine; four-leaved nut pine; four-leafed pinyon; four leafed pinyon; four-leafed pinyon pine; four leafed pinyon pine; four-leaf pinyon; fourleaf pinyon; four-leaf pinyon pine; four leaf pinyon pine; four-leaf piñon; four-leaf piñón; four-leaf piñon pine; four-leaf nut pine; four-leaf pine; four-leaved nut pine; Parry's pinyon; Parry's piñon; Parry's piñón; Parry's piñon pine; Parry's pinyon pine; Parry's nut pine; Parry's nut-pine; Parry's pine; Charles C. Parry's pine; Dr. Parry's pine; Parry pinyon; Parry pinyon pine; Parry piñon; Parry piñón; Parry piñon pine; Parry nut pine; Parry nut-pine; Parry pine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapinyon, pinyon pine, piñón, piñon, nut pine, nutpine, edible pine are applied to multiple Pinus taxa
 
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPinus parryana Engelm., non Gordon
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017