Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPinus longaeva
groupGymnosperms
FamilyPinaceae
Family common name(s)pine
Genus common name(s)pine; true pine
Species common name(s)Intermountain bristlecone pine; Intermountain bristle-cone pine; Intermountain bristle cone pine; Great Basin bristlecone pine; Great Basin bristle-cone pine; western bristlecone pine; western bristle-cone pine; western bristlecone; White Mountains bristlecone pine; White Mountains bristle-cone pine; White Mountains bristle cone pine; ancient bristlecone pine; ancient bristle-cone pine; ancient bristle cone pine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabristlecone pine, bristle-cone pine, hickory pine is applied to multiple Pinus taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPinus aristata Engelm. var. longaeva (D.K. Bailey) Little
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017