Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPinus jeffreyi
groupGymnosperms
FamilyPinaceae
Family common name(s)pine
Genus common name(s)pine; true pine
Species common name(s)Jeffrey's pine; Jeffrey pine; Jeffrey's yellow pine; Jeffrey yellow pine; western black pine; blackbark pine; blackwood pine; redbark Sierra pine; redbark pine; red bark pine; Truckee pine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow pine, bull pine, buckskin pine, black pine, sapwood pine, pitch pine are applied to multiple Pinus taxa
 
NotesJeffrey, Truckee are proper names, so upper case preferable; Jeffreys, Jeffreys', Jeffreys's are errors; when Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPinus ponderosa Douglas ex Lawson & C. Lawson var. jeffreyi Balfour ex Vasey; Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex Lawson & C. Lawson subsp. jeffreyi (Balf.) A.E. Murray; Pinus deflexa Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017