Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhyla nodiflora
groupEudicots
FamilyVerbenaceae
Family common name(s)verbena; vervain; vervains
Genus common name(s)frog-fruit; frog fruit; frogfruit; frog's fruit; fog-fruit; fog fruit; fogfruit
Species common name(s)turkey-tangle frog-fruit; turkey-tangle frog fruit; turkey tangle frog fruit; turkey-tangle frogfruit; turkey tangle frogfruit; turkeytangle frogfruit; turkey-tangle fog-fruit; turkey-tangle fog fruit; turkey tangle fog fruit; turkey-tangle fogfruit; turkey tangle fogfruit; turkeytangle fogfruit; turkey-tangle mat-grass; turkey-tangle mat grass; turkey-tangle; turkey tangle; cape-turkeytangle; matted frog-fruit; common frog-fruit; common frog fruit; common frogfruit; spatulate-leaved frog-fruit; spatulate-leaved fog-fruit; spatulate-leaf fogfruit; spatulate fogfruit; narrow-leaved frog-fruit; narrow-leaf frog-fruit; narrow-leaf frog fruit; narrow-leaf frogfruit; weighty frog-fruit; weighty fogfruit; matchhead; American mat-grass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssaw-tooth frog-fruit [var. incisa]; saw-tooth frog fruit [var. incisa]; sawtooth frog-fruit [var. incisa]; sawtooth frog fruit [var. incisa]; sawtooth fogfruit [var. incisa]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon lippia, creeping lippia, false thyme, condamine couch are applied to multiple Phyla/Lippia taxa; creeping verbena, creeping verbain, creeping vervain are applied to multiple Verbenaceae taxa; Capeweed, capeweed, Cape-weed, cape-weed, Cape weed, cape weed, mat grass, mat-grass, matgrass, carpet-weed, carpetweed, carpet weed, creeping Charlie, creeping-Charlie, creeping Charley, creeping charlie, creeping charley, matchheads, match heads are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. canescens (Kunth) Moldenke; var. incisa (Small) Moldenke; var. reptans (Kunth) Moldenke; var. rosea (D. Don) Moldenke
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017