Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhragmites australis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)phragmites
Species common name(s)common phragmites; common reed-grass; common reed grass; common reedgrass; common carrizo; carrizo com√∫n; carrizo de panocha; Danube grass; Norfolk reed; Dutch reed; Dutch-reed; Pole reed; Pole-reed; pole reed; pole-reed; ditch reed; wild broom-corn; wild broom corn; giant reed cane; giant reed cane grass; roseau cane; bennels
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsAmerican phragmites [subsp. americanus]; North American phragmites [subsp. americanus]; American reed grass [subsp. americanus]; Berlandier's reed grass [var. berlandieri]; Berlandier's reed [var. berlandieri]; Berlandier reed grass [var. berlandieri]; Berlandier reed [var. berlandieri]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon reed, common giant reed, giant reed, giant reed grass, giant reed-grass, reedgrass, reed-grass, reed grass, giant bamboo-reed, giant bamboo reed, bamboo-reed, bamboo reed, tall reed grass, cane grass, common feather grass, plume grass, carrizo, carrizo grass, carrizo reed, carrizo cane, carriso cane, carriso, cariso cane are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; southern reed grass, southern reed-grass, southern reed, reedgrass, reed-grass, reed grass are applied are to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAmerican, Dutch are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. americanus Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson, & Soreng; subsp. berlandieri (E. Fourn.) Saltonstall & Hauber; Phragmites berlandieri E. Fourn.; Phragmites communis Trin., including berlandieri (E. Fourn.) Fernald
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017