Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhoradendron bolleanum
groupEudicots
FamilyViscaceae
Family common name(s)mistletoe; mistle-toe; mistle toe; Christmas mistletoe
Genus common name(s)New World mistletoe; American-mistletoe; American mistletoe; American mistle-toe; American mistle toe
Species common name(s)bollean mistletoe; boll American mistletoe; boll mistletoe; rough American mistletoe; rough mistletoe; cypress mistletoe
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsdense mistletoe [Phoradendron densum]; leafy juniper mistletoe [Phoradendron densum]; Sargent cypress mistletoe [Phoradendron densum]; fir mistletoe [Phoradendron pauciflorum]; white fir mistletoe [Phoradendron pauciflorum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse mistletoe, true mistletoe, leafy mistletoe, holiday mistletoe, Christmas mistletoe, Christmas-mistletoe are applied to multiple Viscaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSantalaceae; Loranthaceae; Phoradendron densum Trel.; Phoradendron pauciflorum Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017