Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhlox caespitosa
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)phlox
Species common name(s)caespitose phlox; cespitose phlox; tufted phlox; clustered phlox; clumped phlox
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacarpet phlox, cushion phlox, alpine phlox are applied to multiple Phlox taxa; sweet William, sweet-William, sweetwilliam, wild sweet William, wild sweet-William, wild sweetwilliam are applied to taxa in multiple families; pinks is more commonly applied to Dianthus
 
Notesalso spelled cespitosa
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPhlox douglasii Hook. var. caespitosa (Nutt.) H. Mason ex Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017