Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia tetramera
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)four-parted phacelia; four parted phacelia; four-part phacelia; fourpart phacelia; four-part scorpion-weed; four-part scorpionweed; fourpart scorpionweed; four-part yellow scorpion-weed; dwarf yellow phacelia; dwarf miltitzia; tiny phacelia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf phacelia, dwarf scorpion-weed, dwarf scorpionweed are applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017