Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia minor
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)whitlavia phacelia; whitlavia scorpion-weed; whitlavia scorpion weed; whitlavia scorpionweed; whitlavia Canterbury bells; whitlavia Canterbury-bells; whitlavia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia scorpion-weed, California scorpionweed are applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; bluebells, blue-bells, blue bells, bluebell, blue-bell, blue bell, California bluebells, California blue-bells, California blue bells, California bluebell, Californian bluebell, California blue-bell, California blue bell, wild Canterbury bells, wild Canterbury bell, wild Canterbury-bell, Canterbury bell, Canterbury-bell, Canterbury bells, Canterbury-bells are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; Phacelia whitlavia A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017