Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia douglasii
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)Douglas's phacelia; Douglas's scorpion-weed; Douglas's scorpionweed; Douglas' phacelia; Douglas' scorpion-weed; Douglas' scorpionweed; Douglas phacelia; Douglas scorpion-weed; Douglas scorpionweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsrock-loving phacelia [var. petrophila]; rockloving phacelia [var. petrophila]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacaterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; var. petrophila Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017