Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia distans
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)distant phacelia; distant scorpion-weed; distant scorpionweed; distant scorpion weed; blue-eyed phacelia; blue-eyed scorpion-weed; fern phacelia; fern-phacelia; fern-leaved white phacelia; hill vervenia
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsashy phacelia [Phacelia cinerea]; San Nicolas Island phacelia [Phacelia cinerea]; San Nicolas phacelia [Phacelia cinerea]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon phacelia, blue phacelia, blue scorpion-weed, blue scorpionweed, fern-leaved phacelia, fern leaved phacelia, fern-leaf phacelia, lace-leaf phacelia are applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; caterpillar phacelia is more commonly applied to Phacelia circutaria; wild heliotrope, wild-heliotrope, caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; Canterbury bell, Canterbury-bell, Canterbury bells, Canterbury-bells are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; var. australis Brand; Phacelia cinerea Eastw. ex J.F. Macbr.; Phacelia leptostachya Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017