Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia ciliata
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)ciliate phacelia; ciliate scorpion-weed; ciliate scorpionweed; Great Valley phacelia; great valley phacelia; Great Valley scorpion-weed; Great Valley scorpionweed; great valley scorpionweed; valley phacelia; Chinese-lantern phacelia; Chinese lantern phacelia
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsMerced phacelia [var. opaca]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacaterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
NotesChinese is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; var. ciliata; var. opaca J.T. Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017