Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia bicolor
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)bicolored phacelia; bi-colored phacelia; bicolor phacelia; two-colored phacelia; two colored phacelia; two-color phacelia; twocolor phacelia; two-color scorpion-weed; two-color scorpionweed; two color scorpion weed; trumpet phacelia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow-throated phacelia, yellow throated phacelia, yellow-throat phacelia, yellow throat phacelia yellowthroat phacelia are applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; var. bicolor
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017