Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLasthenia coronaria
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)lasthenia; goldfields; gold-fields; gold fields; goldfield; goldenfields; golden fields
Species common name(s)crowned goldfields; crown-pappus goldfields; royal goldfields; southern goldfields; southern goldfield; southern baeria; glandular baeria
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia baeria is applied to multiple Lasthenia taxa; fly flower is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBaeria californica (Hook.) K.L. Chambers
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017