Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPenstemon speciosus
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)sagebrush penstemon; showy blue penstemon; beautiful beard-tongue; royal bearded-tongue; royal bearded tongue
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashowy penstemon, showy beardtongue, royal penstemon, royal beardtongue, royal beard-tongue, royal beard tongue, blue penstemon, beautiful penstemon are applied to multiple Penstemon taxa; Shasta penstemon is more commonly applied to Penstemon heterodoxus var. shastensis
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; subsp. kennedyi (A. Nelson) D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017