Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPenstemon pseudospectabilis
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)psuedo showy penstemon; false showy penstemon; false spectacular penstemon; pink showy penstemon; pink desert penstemon; rosy desert beardtongue; rosy desert-beardtongue; canyon penstemon; Arizona bugler; Tucson penstemon
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaMojave beardtongue, Mojave beard-tongue, Mojave beard tongue, Mohave beardtongue, Mohave beard-tongue, Mohave beard tongue, Mohave beard's tongue, desert penstemon, desert beardtongue, high-desert penstemon, high desert penstemon, canyon beardtongue, Arizona penstemon are applied to multiple Penstemon taxa; rosy desert beardtongue, rosy desert-beardtongue are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; subsp. pseudospectabilis
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017