Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPenstemon albomarginatus
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)white-margined penstemon; white-margined beardtongue; white-margined beard-tongue; white-margined beard tongue; white margined beardtongue; white-margin penstemon; white margin penstemon; whitemargin penstemon; white-margin beardtongue; white-margin beard-tongue; white-margin beard tongue; white margin beard tongue; whitemargin beardtongue
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017