Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPediomelum californicum
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)pediomelum; breadroot scurfpea; breadroot scurf-pea; breadroot scurf pea; bread-root scurf-pea; bread-root scurf pea; bread root scurf-pea; bread root scurf pea; bread-root scurfpea; bread root scurfpea; breadroot; bread-root; bread root
Species common name(s)California breadroot; California bread-root; California psoralea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia scurfpea, California scurf-pea, scurf-pea, scurf pea, scurfpea are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: California Indian breadroot, Indian breadroot, Indian bread-root, Indian bread root, Indian turnip
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPsoralea californica S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017