Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonParnassia palustris
groupEudicots
FamilyParnassiaceae
Family common name(s)parnassia; grass-of-Parnassus; grass of Parnassus
Genus common name(s)parnassia; grass-of-Parnassus; grass of Parnassus; bog-star; bog star; bogstar
Species common name(s)marsh parnassia; marsh grass-of-Parnassus; marsh grass of Parnassus; swamp grass-of-Parnassus; northern grass-of-Parnassus; northern grass of Parnassus; northern bog-star; northern bog star; wide-world parnassia; wideworld parnassia; wideworld grass-of-Parnassus
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsCalifornia grass-of-Parnassus [Parnassia californica]; California grass of Parnassus [Parnassia californica]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite buttercup is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParnassus, California are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSaxifragaceae; Parnassia californica (A. Gray) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017