Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPanicum hillmanii
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)panicum; panic; panic-grass; panic grass; panicgrass; panick-grass; panick grass; panickgrass
Species common name(s)Hillman's panicum; Hillman's panic-grass; Hillman's panic grass; Hillman's panicgrass; Hillman panicum; Hillman panic-grass; Hillman panic grass; Hillman panicgrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabarbed witch-grass, barbed witch grass are applied to multiple Panicum taxa; millet, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass, tumble-grass, tumble grass, tumblegrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; tumbleweed, tumble-weed, tumble weed, tumbling-weed, tumbling weed, witchgrass, witch-grass, witch grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHillman is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPanicum capillare L. subsp. hillmanii (Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017