Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPackera pauciflora
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)packera
Species common name(s)few-flowered ragwort; few-flower ragwort; fewflower ragwort; few-flowered butterweed; fewflowered butterweed; few-flower butterweed; few-flowered groundsel; fewflowered groundsel; few-flower groundsel; fewflower groundsel; rayless alpine groundsel; rayless alpine butterweed; rayless alpine ragwort; smaller ragwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaalpine butterweed, alpine ragwort, butterweed, butter-weed, butter weed, ragwort, rag-wort, groundsel, groundsell, alpine groundsel, California dwarf-sunflower are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-weed, squaw weed, squawweed
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSenecio pauciflorus Pursh
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017