Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOrthocarpus luteus
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)orthocarpus
Species common name(s)golden-yellow orthocarpus; golden yellow orthocarpus; golden-yellow owl's-clover; golden yellow owl's-clover; golden yellow owl's clover; golden owl's-clover; golden owl's clover; golden-tongue owl's-clover; golden-tongue owl-clover; golden-tongue owl clover; golden tongue owl clover; gold-tongue owl-clover; gold tongue owl-clover; buttered owl's-clover; buttered owl's clover; yellow orthocarpus; yellow owl-clover; yellow owl clover; yellow owlclover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow owl's-clover, yellow owl's clover, yellow owls-clover, yellow owls clover, ow's-clover, owl's clover, owls'-clover, owls' clover, owls-clover, owls clover, owlsclover, owl-clover, owl clover, owlclover are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017