Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOrthocarpus imbricatus
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)orthocarpus
Species common name(s)imbricated owl's-clover; imbricated owl's clover; imbricate owl's-clover; imbricate owl's clover; imbricate owl-clover; mountain orthocarpus; mountain owl's-clover; mountain owl's clover; mountain owls'-clover; mountain owls' clover; mountain owls-clover; mountain owls clover; mountain owl-clover; mountain owl clover; mountain owlclover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapink owl's-clover, pink owl's clover, pink owl-clover, pink owl clover, owl's-clover, owl's clover, owls'-clover, owls' clover, owls-clover, owls clover, owlsclover, owl-clover, owl clover, owlclover are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017