Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOrobanche uniflora
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)orobanche; orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broomrapes
Species common name(s)one-flowered broomrape; one flowered broomrape; one-flowered broom-rape; one-flowered broom rape; oneflowered broomrape; one-flowered cancer-root; one-flowered cancer root; one flowered cancer root; one-flowered cancerroot; 1-flowered cancer root; one-flower broomrape; one flower broomrape; oneflower broomrape; one-flower cancerroot; one flower cancerroot; single-flowered broomrape; single flowered broomrape; single-flowered broom-rape; single flowered broom-rape; single-flowered cancer-root; single-flowered cancer root; single-flower broomrape; single flower broomrape; naked broomrape; naked broom-rape; naked broom rape; naked cancer-root; pale broomrape; pale broom-rape; pale cancer-root; small broomrape; cancer-drops; cancer drops; ghost-pipe broomrape; ghost pipe broomrape; ghostpipe broomrape; waubunodjeebik
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow cancer-root, yellow cancer root, purple broomrape are applied to multiple Orobanche taxa; ghost-pipe, ghost pipe, ghostpipe are more commonly applied to Monotropa uniflora; cancer-root, cancer root, cancerweed, cancer weed, cancer-weed, vetch strangler are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-drops, squaw drops, squawroot, squaw-root, squaw root
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. minuta (Suksd.) Beck; subsp. occidentalis (Greene) Ferris; var. sedi (Suksd.) Achey
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017