Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOrobanche fasciculata
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)orobanche; orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broomrapes
Species common name(s)fascicled broomrape; fascicled broom-rape; fascicled broom rape; clustered broomrape; clustered broom-rape; clustered broom rape; clustered cancerroot; clustered cancer-root; clustered cancer root; cluster cancerroot; tufted broomrape; bunched broomrape; pinyon broomrape
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon broom-rape, common broomrape, purple broomrape, yellow cancer-root, yellow cancer root, tufted broom-rape are applied to multiple Orobanche taxa; yellow broom-rape, yellow broom rape, yellow broomrape are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa; naked broomrape, naked broom-rape, naked broom rape are more commonly appled to Orobanche uniflora; ghost-pipe, ghost pipe, ghostpipe are more commonly applied to Monotropa uniflora; cancer-root, cancer root, cancerweed, cancer weed, cancer-weed, vetch strangler are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. franciscana Achey; var. lutea Achey
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017