Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOenothera speciosa
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)oenothera; evening-primrose; evening primrose; eveningprimrose; evening-primroses
Species common name(s)white showy evening-primrose; white showy evening primrose; showy white evening-primrose; showy white evening primrose; showy pink evening-primrose; showy pink evening primrose; pink showy evening-primrose; pink showy evening primrose; showy primrose; showy sundrops; pinkladies; pink-ladies; pink ladies
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashowy evening-primrose, showy evening primrose, Mexican evening-primrose; Mexican evening primrose, silky evening-primrose, silky evening primrose, pink evening-primrose, pink evening primrose, Nuttall's evening-primrose, Nuttall's evening primrose, prairie primrose are applied to multiple Oenothera taxa; white evening-primrose, white evening primrose are applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa; pink petticoats is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcar. childsii (L.H. Bailey) Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017