Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNymphaea odorata
groupNymphaeales
FamilyNymphaeaceae
Family common name(s)waterlily; water-lily; water lily; water-lilies
Genus common name(s)nymphaea; water-lily; water lily; waterlily
Species common name(s)fragrant white water-lily; fragrant white water lily; fragrant white waterlily; fragrant water-lily; fragrant water lily; fragrant waterlily; sweet-scented white water-lily; sweet-scented white water lily; sweet scented water lily; sweet-scented white waterlily; American white water-lily; American white water lily; American white waterlily; American white pond-lily; American white pond lily; American white pondlily; large white water-lily; large white water-lily; large white water lily; large white waterlily
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite water-lily, white water lily, white waterlily are applied to multiple Nymphaea taxa; American water-lily, American water lily, American waterlily, pond-lily, pond lily, pondlily, white pond-lily, white pond lily, white pondlily, yellow pond-lily, yellow pond-lily, yellow pondlily, spatterdock, spatter-dock, spatter dock are applied to multiple Nymphaeaceae taxa; water-nymph, water nymph, waternymph, toad-lily, toad lily, toadlily, water-cabbage, water cabbage, cow-cabbage, cow cabbage, cowcabbage are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. odorata
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017