Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNolina parryi
groupMonocots
FamilyRuscaceae
Family common name(s)lily-of-the-valley; lily of the valley
Genus common name(s)nolina
Species common name(s)Parry's nolina; Parry's bear-grass; Parry's bear grass; Parry's beargrass; Parry nolina; Parry bear-grass; Parry bear grass; Parry beargrass; giant nolina; giant beargrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaBigelow nolina is more commonly applied to Nolina bigelovii; izote, beargrass, bear-grass, bear grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017