Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNemophila spatulata
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)nemophila; nemophile; baby-blue-eyes; baby blue-eyes; baby blue eyes; babyblue-eyes; baby blueeyes; baby-eyes; baby eyes; grove-lover; grovelover
Species common name(s)Sierra nemophila; Sierra baby-blue-eyes; Sierra baby blue-eyes; Sierra baby blue eyes; Sierran baby-blue-eyes; Sierran baby blue eyes
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacaterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
Noteswhen Sierra, Sierran are used as proper names, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017