Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNemophila pedunculata
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)nemophila; nemophile; baby-blue-eyes; baby blue-eyes; baby blue eyes; babyblue-eyes; baby blueeyes; baby-eyes; baby eyes; grove-lover; grovelover
Species common name(s)meadow nemophila; meadow baby-blue-eyes; meadow baby blue-eyes; littlefoot nemophila; littlefoot baby-blue-eyes; little-foot baby blue-eyes; littlefoot blue-eyes; spreading nemophila
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite nemophila is applied to multiple Nemophila taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017