Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNavarretia mitracarpa
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)navarretia
Species common name(s)mitre-fruited navarretia; mitre-fruit navarretia; mitre-fruit pincushion-plant; mitrifruit pincushion flower; mitrefruit pincushionplant; mitrifruit pincushion flower; Paso Robles navarretia; Jared's navarretia; Jared navarretia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadowny pincushionplant is more commonly applied to Navarretia pubescens; pincushion-plant, pincushion plant, pincushionplant, pincushion are applied to taxa in multiple families; pincushion-flower, pincushion flower are more commonly applied to Chaenactis
 
NotesJared is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Jareds is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcNavarretia jaredii Eastw.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017