Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNasturtium officinale
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)water-cress; water cress; watercress; watercresses
Species common name(s)white water-cress; white water cress; white watercress; true water-cress; true water cress; true watercress; common water-cress; common water cress; common watercress; two-row water-cress; two row water cress; two-row watercress; two row watercress; green water-cress; green water cress; green watercress; brown cress; well-cress; well-grass; well grass; bronkors
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmall-leaved watercress, small leaved watercress, great water cress, marsh watercress is applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; nasturtium, water grass, water-grass, watergrass are applied to taxa in multiple families; brooklime, brook-lime, book lime are more commonly applied to Veronica
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017