Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNassella cernua
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)nassella
Species common name(s)cernuous nassella; nodding nassella; nodding stipa grass; nodding needle-grass; nodding needle grass; nodding needlegrass; nodding tussock-grass; nodding tussock grass; nodding tussockgrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafoothill needlegrass, nodding stipa are applied to multiple Stipa s.l. taxa; California needlegrass is more commonly applied to Stipa occidentalis var. californica; needlegrass, needle-grass, needle grass, rice grass, rice-grass, ricegrass, false rice grass, false rice-grass, false ricegrass, bunch grass, bunch-grass, bunchgrass, tussock-grass, tussock grass, tussockgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; puna grass, puna-grass, punagrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStipa cernua Stebbins & Love
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017