Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMyosotis discolor
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)forget-me-not; forget me not; forget-me not; for-get-me-not; forgetmenot; forget-me-knot; eyes of Mary; eyes-of-Mary; scorpion-grass; scorpion grass; scorpiongrass
Species common name(s)changing forget-me-not; changing forget me not; changing forgetmenot; color-change forget-me-not; yellow-and-blue forget-me-not; yellow and blue forget-me-not; yellow & blue forget-me-not; yellowandblue forget-me-not; yellow-and-blue scorpion-grass; yellow and blue scorpion-grass; yellow and blue scorpion grass; yellow-and-blue scorpiongrass; yellow and blue scorpiongrass; yellow scorpion-grass; yellow scorpiongrass; two-colored forget-me-not; two-coloured forget-me-not; grassland forget-me-not; grassland forget me not; introduced forget-me-not; English scorpion-grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon forget-me-not, common forget me not, common forgetmenot, slender forget-me-not are applied to multiple Myosotis taxa, yellow forget-me-not, yellow forget me not, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; wild forget-me-not is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMyosotis versicolor (Pers.) Sm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017