Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMyoporum laetum
groupEudicots
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Family common name(s)scroph; figwort; figworts; fig-wort; fig wort
Genus common name(s)myoporum; ngaio; ngaio tree; ngaio-tree; naio; boobialla
Species common name(s)New Zealand ngaio; New Zealand ngaio tree; New Zealand ngaio-tree; common ngaio; lollypop tree; mousehole tree
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse sandalwood, bastard sandalwood, bastard-sandalwood are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMyoporaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017