Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMuhlenbergia rigens
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)muhlenbergia; muhlenbergia grass; muhly; muhly grass; muhlygrass; muhley; muhley grass; muhleygrass; muhli; muhli grass; Muhlenberg's grass; Muhlenberg's-grass; Muhlenberg grass; Muhlenberg-grass; satin-grass; satin grass
Species common name(s)California deer-grass; California deer grass; California deergrass; Californian deer-grass; Californian deer grass; deer-grass muhlenbergia; deer grass muhlenbergia; deer-grass muhly; deer grass muhly; deergrass muhly; deer muhly; deer muhly grass; deer muhley; basket muhlenbergia; basket muhlenbergia grass; basket muhly
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxameadow muhlenbergia, meadow muhly are applied to multiple Muhlenbergia taxa; prairie grama, dropseed, drop-seed, drop seed, dropseed grass, drop-seed grass, drop-seed-grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; deergrass, deer-grass, deer grass, common deergrass, common deer-grass, common deer grass, basket-grass, basket grass, basketgrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornia is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEpicampes rigens Benth.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017