Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMuhlenbergia richardsonis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)muhlenbergia; muhlenbergia grass; muhly; muhly grass; muhlygrass; muhley; muhley grass; muhleygrass; muhli; muhli grass; Muhlenberg's grass; Muhlenberg's-grass; Muhlenberg grass; Muhlenberg-grass; satin-grass; satin grass
Species common name(s)Richardson's muhlenbergia; Richardson's muhly; Richardson's muhly grass; Richardson's muhley; Richardson's satin-grass; Richardson's satin grass; Richardson's satingrass; Richardson muhlenbergia; Richardson muhly; Richardson muhly grass; Richardson muhley; Richardson satin-grass; Richardson satin grass; mat muhlenbergia; mat muhly; mat muhly grass; mat muhley; matted muhly; matted muhley; soft-leaved muhly; soft-leaf muhly; soft leaf muhly; softleaf muhly; soft-leaf muhley
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadropseed, drop-seed, drop seed, dropseed grass, drop-seed grass, drop-seed-grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; false buffalo grass is more commonly applied to Munroa squarrosa
 
NotesRichardson is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMuhlenbergia squarrosa (Trin.) Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017