Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMontia parvifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyMontiaceae
Family common name(s)montia
Genus common name(s)montia; candy-flower; candy flower; candyflower
Species common name(s)little-leaved montia; little-leafed montia; little-leaf montia; little leaf montia; littleleaf montia; little-leaf candy-flower; little-leaf miner's-lettuce; little-leaf miner's lettuce; littleleaf miner's-lettuce; littleleaf miner's lettuce; little-leaf miners-lettuce; little leaf miners lettuce; littleleaf miners lettuce; little-leaf minerslettuce; littleleaf minerslettuce; little-leaf spring-beauty; little-leaf springbeauty; littleleaf springbeauty; littleleaf streambeauty; small-leaved blinks; small-leafed montia; showy rock-montia; showy rock montia; redwood forest rock montia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf miner's-lettuce, dwarf miner's lettuce applied to multiple Montia taxa; streambank spring-beauty, streambank spring beauty, streambank springbeauty are more commonly applied to Claytonia parviflora; small-leaved montia, small-leaved montia, small-leaved miner's lettuce, rock montia, rock-montia are applied to multiple Montiaceae taxa; miner's-lettuce, miner's lettuce, miners' lettuce, miners lettuce, minerslettuce, minor's lettuce are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-lettuce, Indian lettuce, Indianlettuce
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPortulacaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017