Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMontia fontana
groupEudicots
FamilyMontiaceae
Family common name(s)montia
Genus common name(s)montia; candy-flower; candy flower; candyflower
Species common name(s)water-blinks; water blinks; waterblinks; blinks water chickweed; blinkswater chickweed; blinks chickweed; blinks; blinking chickweed; blinking chick-weed; blinking chick weed; fountain miner's-lettuce; fountain miner's lettuce; fountain candy-flower; annual water miner's-lettuce; annual water miner's lettuce; annual water miners-lettuce; annual water miners lettuce; annual water minerslettuce; winter montia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf montia, water montia, water montia are applied to multiple Montia taxa; miner's-lettuce, miner's lettuce, miners' lettuce, miners lettuce, minerslettuce, minor's lettuce, water-chickweed, water chickweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: water Indian-lettuce, water Indian lettuce, water Indianlettuce, Indian-lettuce, Indian lettuce, Indianlettuce
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPortulacaceae; subsp. amporitana Sennen; subsp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walters; subsp. variabilis Walters; Montia funstonii Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017