Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMirabilis albida
groupEudicots
FamilyNyctaginaceae
Family common name(s)four-o'clock; four o'clock; four-o-clock; four o'clocks; 4-o'clock; 4 o'clock
Genus common name(s)mirabilis; four-o'clock; four o'clock; four-o'-clock; four-o-clock; four o clock; four-oclock; four oclock; fouroclock; 4-o'clock; 4 o'clock; four o'clocks; maravilla
Species common name(s)white four-o'clock; white four o'clock; white four-o-clock; white fouroclock; pale four-o'clock; pale four o'clock; pale umbrella-wort; pale umbrella wort; pale umbrellawort; hairy four-o'clock; hairy four o'clock; hairy four-o-clock; hairy four o-clock; hairy four oclock; hairy umbrella-wort; hairy umbrellawort; oblong-leaved four-o'clock; oblong-leaved four o'clock; oblong-leafed four-o'clock; oblong-leafed four o'clock; oblong leafed four o'clock; mountain four-o'clock; mountain four o'clock
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaumbrella-wort, umbrella wort, umbrellawort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMirabilis oblongifolia (A. Gray) Heimerl; Mirabilis pumila (Standl.) Standl.; Mirabilis comata (Small) Standl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017