Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMinuartia pusilla
groupEudicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family common name(s)pink; pinks; chickweed
Genus common name(s)minuartia
Species common name(s)dwarf minuartia; dwarf stitchwort; little sandwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf sandwort, annual sandwort are applied to multiple Minuartia taxa; small sandwort, stitchwort, sandwort, sand-wort, sand wort are applied to multiple Caryophyllaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArenaria pusilla S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017