Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus constrictus
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)narrow-throated monkeyflower; narrow-throated monkey-flower; narrow-throated monkey flower; narrow throated monkeyflower; narrow throated monke-yflower; narrow throated monkey flower; dense-fruited monkeyflower; dense-fruited monkey-flower; dense-fruited monkey flower; dense fruited monkeyflower; dense fruited monkey-flower; dense fruited monkey flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasticky monkeyflower, sticky monkey-flower, sticky monkey flower, annual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus viscidus Congd. subsp. constrictus (A.L. Grant) Munz; Diplacus constrictus (A.L. Grant) G.L. Nesom
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017