Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus ringens
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)square-stemmed monkeyflower; square-stemmed monkey-flower; square-stemmed monkey flower; square stemmed monkey flower; square-stem monkeyflower; square-stem monkey-flower; square-stem monkey flower; square stem monkey flower; squarestem monkeyflower; lavender monkeyflower; lavender monkey flower; lavender musk monkeyflower; lavender musk monkey flower; lavender musk; blue monkeyflower; blue monkey-flower; blue monkey flower; Allegheny monkeyflower; Allegheny monkey-flower; Allegheny monkey flower; typical monkeyflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaeye-bright, eyebright, monkey faces, monkey-faces are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Notessquare-stemmed moneyflower may be an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017