Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus rattanii
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)Rattan's monkeyflower; Rattan's monkey-flower; Rattan's monkey flower; Rattan monkeyflower; Rattan monkey-flower; Rattan monkey flower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSanta Cruz County monkeyflower [subsp. decurtatus]; Santa Cruz County monkey-flower [subsp. decurtatus]; Santa Cruz County monkey flower [subsp. decurtatus]; Santa Cruz monkeyflower [subsp. decurtatus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesRattan is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Rattans is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; subsp. decurtatus (A.L. Grant) Pennell; Diplacus rattanii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017