Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus parryi
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)Parry's monkeyflower; Parry's monkey-flower; Parry's monkey flower; Parry monkeyflower; Parry monkey-flower; Parry monkey flower; annual red-spot monkeyflower; annual redspot monkeyflower; annual redspot monkeyflower; annual redspot monkey-flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Diplacus parryi (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom & N.S. Fraga
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017